Mechanism of olfactoty memory for matin in fish
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640906
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
SATOU Masahiko  Grad. Sch. Integr. Sci. Yokohama City Univ. Professor, 大学院・総合理学研究科, 教授 (50124673)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfish / olfaction / olfactory bulb / memory / LTP / コイ / 長期増強 / 可塑性
Research Abstract
Dentro-dendritic mitral-to-granule cell synapse in the carp olfactory bulb shows both long-term and short-term plasticity (LTP and STP) after low frequency tetanic stimulation (5-10 Hz, 200 pulses) applied to the olfactory tract (OT) (Anzai et al., 1995 ; anzai and Satou, 1996). As the index of the synaptic transmission OT-evoked field potential (C2 component) was used. In the present study we tested whether or not field potentials with similar plastic property can be evoked also in the olfactory bulb of the salmonid fish (hime salmon, rainbow trout and steelhead trout). As the results we found that (1) C2 component of the field potential was evoked by electrical stimulation applied to the ventral part of the rostral telencephalon and (2) it showed a plastic shange after low frequency tetanic stimulation (8 Hz, 500 pulses).