Daily rhythm and activation mechanism of the oviposition behavior in the cricket.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640908
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionSaitama Medical School
Principal Investigator
SUGAWARA Takashi  Saitama Medical School, Faculty of Medicine, associate professor, 医学部, 助教授 (00088874)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordscricket / oviposition / daily rhythm / actogram / ovariectomy / 歩行活動 / 行動発達
Research Abstract
Oviposition behavior in the cricket was recorded and analyzed by the newly developed actogram system, in which penetration of the ovipositor was counted through the special photo-sensor. Locomotion activity was simultaneously recorded and analyzled. Experimental condition was 27゚C and 12L : 12D.
In normal virgin females, the first penetration appeared at the day 4 of the adult life, whereas the first egg was laid at the day 17. Total oviposition activity through 30 days was very low. Their locomotion activity was very high at the day 3-5, then it decreased and became constant. As the daily activity, the locomotion was high in D-phase, with the peak at 3 hrs after the beginning of the D-phase ; on the other hand, oviposition showed no distinct diel rhythmicity.
In the females mated on the day 1 of the adult life, the first penetration occurred at the day 4, at which the first egg was also laid. The activity counted and eggs laid increased until the day 8 then decreased gradually. The oviposition occurred predominantly in D-phase. Their locomotion activity was much lower than that of virgins and kept constant from the day 1 through 30 days. The diel rhythm of the locomotion was obscure.
In the ovariectomized females, characteristics of the oviposition and locomotion activity in mated and virgin groups were similar to those in normal females.
These results revealed that the mating activates the oviposition behavior but suppresses the locomotion activity, and that the ovaries do not concern these changes.