Behavioral Development after the Final Molt of the Cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionScience University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HISADA Mitsuhiko  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Professor, 基礎工学部, 教授 (70000768)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Shiro  Science University of Tokyo, Faculty of Industrial Science and Technology, Assoc, 基礎工学部, 助教授 (80156819)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsGryllus bimaculatus / behavioral development / mate recognition / final molt / calling song / chitin hardening / pheromone / aggressive behavior / キチン硬化 / キチン質 / 成熟 / 羽化後成熟
Research Abstract
Behavioral development after the final molt of the cricket, Gryllus bimaculatus was investigated. The animal shows gradual changes in various behavioral expressions according to the maturation after the final molt. We have concentrated in analyzing the development of two aspects of mating behavior ; the development of the calling song and of the mate selection.
1.Calling song : Male crickets usually wait to play the calling song until the chitin hardening progress well for 24 to 48 hours.Female crickets are immediately attracted for the male calling song within few hours after the final molt. Also there is a gradual change in carrier frequency of the calling song Whichstart at 3 to 4kiloherz to 5.7 kiloherz of the fully developed calling song. There is also a stepwise increase of syllables in a chirp from 2 to 7 or more.
2.Mate selection : Recognition of potential mate by male cricket occurrs at the final stage of contact between th ecalling male and the attracted female. Ourexperementsindicate that through mutual antennal contact, male crickets will recognize females by chemical cue. The substance seems to be mildly volatile hydrocarbon (contact pheromone) secreted on the female cuticular surface and carried on the female antenna.The proof this is obtained by using an artifical antenna of plastic filament smeared with various substances including the extract of female surface wax. Male crickets reared in isolation prior to the mate Selection show a remarkably aggressive behavior both to other male and female crickets and often fail to cosummate the normal mating behavior with fully developed female. This is another interesting aspect of behavioral development to be pursued in the future.