SYSTEMATICS OF LITTORAL COTTID FISHES IN JAPAN (SCORPAENIFORMES : COTTIDAE)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640919
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABE Mamoru  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Fish., Asoc.Prof., 水産学部, 助教授 (80174572)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslittoral cottid fishes / phylogenetic systematics / species-diversity / taxonomic key / redescription of species / 新種記載 / 生息分布図
Research Abstract
The phylogenetic systematics of littoral cottid fishes around Japanese adjacent waters was studied. The materials were collected from the coastal waters around Hokkaido and Honshu. The scientific specimens deposited in Japanese and foreign Institutions were also investigated. During the present research, two new species, Zesticelus ochotensis Yabe, 1995 and Icelus econis Tsutsui et Yabe, 1996, were described. The taxonomic key to genera of all Japanese cottid fishes was presented. The 25 littoral cottid species including 15 genera, Enophrys, Hemilepidotus, Icelus, Ruczenius, Stergistrum, Astrocottus, Taurocottus, Ocynectes, Pseudoblennius, Furcina, Bero, Gymnocanthus, Argyrocottus, Microcottus and Porocottus, were redescribed and newly characterized.