Evolutonary and phylogenetic study on the Drosophila virilis section (Diptera : Drosophilidae)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640920
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Sapporo Campus
Principal Investigator
WATABE Hideaki  Sapporo Campus, Faculty of Education, Professor, 教育学部・札幌校, 教授 (10167190)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsDrosophilidae / virilis-repleta radiation / virilis section / Biogeography / ecology / karyotype / evolution / molecular phylogeny / ショウジョウバエ / クロショウジョウバエ / 系統進化 / 染色体 / 分子系統樹 / クロショウジョウバエ区 / 進化遺伝 / 系統関係
Research Abstract
Faunal surveys of the Drosophila virilis section were made in the Japan Islands covering subtropical regions to cool temperate regions, together with ecological surveys on breeding substrates, microhabitats and seasonal fluctuations. Two new species, 3 newly recorded species and several insular subspecies were added to the Japanese fauna of drosophilids
Karyotype analyzes, reproductive isolation studies, analyzes of Adh genes and mtDNA were carried out by using Japanese members of the virilis section and their related foreign species. The molecular phylogenetic tree demonstrated that the robusta species-group was polyphyletic, comprising the okadai subgroup, the lacertosa subgroup and the robusta subgroup. This was supported by the karyotype observation. The okadai subgroup and the quadrisetata group built the same cluster, whereas the robusta subgroup and the melanica group did another cluster. The evolutionary process of the virilis section was discussed based on the results obtained.