Molecular evolution of MADS genes, and origin and evolution of flowers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ITO Motomi  Chiba Univ., Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (00193524)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAngiosperms / Ginkgo / Houttuyniaceae / Magnoliaceae / MADS gene / Ranunculaceae / MADS-box遺伝子 / 花 / 形態形成遺伝子 / MADS-box / floral organ gene / Angiosperms
Research Abstract
Angiosperms is characteristic by having a flower which consists of sepals, petals, stamens and gynoecium. The merphology of flower is diversified in several lineages of angiosperms. The purpose of present study is clarified the origin of flower and its evolution. For this purpose, I have performed a cloning and analysis of MADS-box gene family which is very important in organogenesis of flower.
From angiosperms, Magnolia, Houttuynia, Ranunculus, Anemone, and Clematis were selected as materials, and Ginkgo from gymnosperms. As a result using RT-PCR method, 15,12,14,10,13,5 clones of MADS-box genes are cloned from these plants respectively. These clones are determined their DNA sequences and I constructed phylogenetic tree of these genes together with the other known MADS-box genes. The tree indicated that the clones from the same plants do not make a monophyletic clade, but the sequences from the different plants clustered together. And in some gene group, the occurrence of gene duplication is suggested in the way of evolution from gymnosperms to angiosperms.