Molecular Evolution in Insectivora
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUSAKABE Shinichi  Faculty of Integrated Arts & Sciences Hiroshima University Associate Professor, 総合科学部, 助教授 (40153275)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsMolecular Phylogeny / Molecular Evolution / Insectivora / 翼手類 / 表現型進化 / ミトコンドリア / モグラ
Research Abstract
It has been deduced that insectivora were the ancestors of all other placental memmals. In order to investigate the molecular evolution of insectivora, we sequenced the mitochondrial cytochrome b gene and the whole cytochrome oxidase subunit II gene from mole, shrew mole and suncus belonging to the order of insectivora. A phylogenetic analysis using the maximum parsimony method and the neighbor-joining method indicates the cluster of mole and shrew mole or suncus and human. These results suggests the probability that order Primate and order Insectivora have a common and closer ancestors. Not only phylogenetic, tree, but also base composition bias, transition/transversion bias suggest mole and shrew mole are closely related and monophyletic assemblage. Moreover, we tried to estimate the divergence time between mole and shrew mole using the rates of nucleotide substitution and fossil records. Divergence time between mole and shrew mole was estimated approximately 5-9 million years.