CHEMOTAXONOMY OF LICHEN FAMILIES,ANZIACEAE,LOBARIACEAE,AND PELTIGERACEAE.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640940
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionKOCHI GAKUEN COLLEGE
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Isao  KOCHI GAKUEN (JUNIOR) COLLEGE.GENERAL EDUCATION.PROFESSOR OF BIOLOGY, 教授 (20072811)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordslichens / chemotaxonomy / Anzia / Pannoparmelia / Lobaria / Lobarina / Durietzia / Peltigera / Air pollution / カブトゴケ / ツメゴケ / 新種
Research Abstract
Two new depsides, sublobaric aid and oxolobaric acid were found in Anzia hypoleucoides Muell. Ar. (Elix, Wardlaw, Yoshimura, 1997). A.hypoleucoides can easily be identified by detecting oxolobaric acid. No other Anzia species contain oxolobaric acid.
The unidentified substance found in Lobaria pallida was identified as pseudocyphellarin A with the comparison. NMR data and subsequently with the authentic material. Lobaria crenulata group as well as other Ricasolia group can be separated from Lobaria pulmonaria group by detecting pseudocyphellarin A.
With the comparison of the structure of the under-cortex, both Lobaria crenulata group (round cell lnumina with thin cell membranes), L.scrobiculata group (individual hyphae running parallel to the thallus-surface) can be clearly separated from the Lobaria pulmonaria group (scleroplectenchymatous hyphal tissue) and other Ricasoia groups (variable) in the structure of the lower cortex.
A new classification system of Lobaria (sens. 1at.) was prop … More osed (Yoshimura 1998a, in press) ; Genus Lobaria, sect. Lobaria (11 species) ; Genus lobaria, sect. Loculolobarina (5species) ; Genus Lobaria sect. Oregane (1 species) ; Genus Lobarina (2 species) ; Genus Durietzia (5 species) ; Ricasolia groups including Lobaria amplissima group (11 species), Lobaria discolor group (7 species), Lobaria pletigera group (8 species), and Lobaria peltigera group (8 species), and Lobaria patinifers group (8 species).
In addition to the former works of Anzia and Pannoparmelia (Yoshimura, 1971,1987 ; Yoshimura and Sharp, 1968 ; Yoshimura and Elix, 1993), four papers (Yoshimura, 1995, Yoshimura, Sipman, and Aptroot, 1995 ; Yoshimura, singh, and Elix, 1997 ; Elix, Wardlaw, and Yoshimura, 1997) have been published. The result of the taxonomy of Anziaceae was summarized as follows : Pannoparmelia (2 species) ; Anzia sect. Anzia (8 species) ; Anzia sect. Nervosae (23 species and 2 species to be described as new). During the course of the present study, 11 new species of Anzia, one new genera (Durietzia) were described.
As for the Peltigeraceae, no taxonomic revision has been made ; however, by using cultured cellaggregates, the production of lichen substances and reforming the thallus have been investigated ; The production of lichen substances is clearly corelate with the formation of lichen tallus.
Lobaria lichens have been vanishing in most areas of Japan as well as other contreis, owing to the extreme sensitivity to sulpher dioxide pollution, acid rain and to changers in woodland management. New it becomes to use fresh material of Lovaria lichens for study. I have newly collected good material of Lovaria only in Hokkaido areas. Lobaria lichens found in Shikoku, and Honshu. Less