Systematic studies on the subfamily Cephalciinae (Hymenoptera, Pamphiliidae) of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07640943
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionNational Science Museum
Principal Investigator
SHINOHARA Akihiko  National Science Museum, Department of Zoology, Senior Curator, 動物研究部, 主任研究官 (50183835)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSystematics / Insects / Hymenoptera / Pamphiliidae / Cephalciinae / ハチ目
Research Abstract
1. Adults and larvae of Pamphiliid sawflies were collected in Hokkaido in June and July, 1995 to 1997, to enrich the previously accumulated material. A long series of cephalciines, causing damages to larch in Hokkaido in the last few years, were collected around Shikotsu-ko, and this made the correct identification possible ; they belong to three species of two genera.
2. Studies were made to find characters useful for discriminating species, defining supraspecific taxa, and analyzing phylogenetic relationships at the generic level. As a result, coloration of various parts of the adult, particularly the color pattern of the head, the punctuation and pilosity of the head, particularly those of the paraantennal field, configuration of various parts of the male genitalia, etc.were found useful for discriminating species, and venational characters, shape of the mandibles, shape and distribution of the spurs and scales on the fore tibia, shape of the ovipositor, etc., have been found useful for phylogenetic analysis at the generic level. Larval morphology, host preference, and feeding behavior also seem to be useful particularly for the species level classification, but our knowledge on these characters are still very limited.
3. Japanese species of the subfamily Cephalciinae were taxonomically revised and 25 species of two genera, Acantholyda and Cephalcia, were recognized. Of these, eight species are new to science or new to the Japanese fauna.
4. Part of new findings during the course of the studies have been published in 17 separate papers.