Project/Area Number |
07640946
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
系統・分類
Research Institution | Yamashina Institute for Ornithology |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIZAWA Ryozo Yamashina Institute for Ornithology Research Division, Senior Researcher, 研究部, 主任研究員 (90099995)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1997
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | mtDNA / Birds / Feather / Phylogeny / Extict Birds / Junglefowls / RFLP解析 / 鳥類系統分類学 / 羽毛DNA / 鳥類の系統関係 / 鳥の系統関係 |
Research Abstract |
Mitochondrial DNA (mtDNA) from birds has been well characterized over past decade. In the present work , mtDNA was extracted from feather of chicken and several species of junglefowls(red junglefowl, green junglefowl , Ceylon junglefowl and grey junglefowl). Most peculality point of this study is used feathers for material. In this method, we have two profitable points. First, we inflict minimum damage to live birds, and also this method is expected to clearing phylogenetic position of extinct birds that keep in the museum cabinet. The nuclotide sequence was determined by the dideoxynucleotide chain termination method. The sequence data were handled and analyzed of the phylogenetic relationships of Gallus group.