Micro flow systems for semiconductor monolayr growth process
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
KURABAYASHI Toru  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (90195537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ESASHI Masayoshi  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20108468)
MINAMI Kazuyuki  Tohoku University, Faculty of Engineering, Lecturer, 工学部, 講師 (00229759)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmonolayr growth / micro flow control system / micro valve / corrugated diaphragm / etching stop / Au-Si eutectic bending / bakable / control fine gas flow / シリコンマイクロマシニング / 圧空バルブ / シリコンマイクロマシ-ニング / シリコンアクチュエータ / フローセンサ / 真空センサ
Research Abstract
Bakable micro flow system with microvalve was fabricated using silicon micromachining. This microvalve uses the pneumatic actuators having corrugated diaphragms to get a large displacement of the valve plunger for large flow rate. The corrugated diaphragm has a large deflection compared to a flat diaphragm. The deflection of the diaphragm was measured by the displacement of the microscope which was focused on the diaphragm surface. The expermental results of the deflection agree approximately with the simulated results.
Au-Si eutectic bonding is important for the microvalve fabrication process. We investigated Au-Si eutectic bonding and measured the bonding strength at different Au thickness.The microvalve is anodically bonded to the Kovar alloy block after the Au-Si eutectic bonding. At the beginning the microvalve was designed by using the electrostatic force and the pneumatic force. However, the electro static force control was difficult, we used the pneumatic actuators. The bakable silicon microvalve has been developed by using silicon micromachining technology, the gas flow rate could be controlled from 0.1 sccm to 35 sccm, at 25-120゚C,and the valve had a small leakage of about 0.08 sccm. The microvalve is expected to be applied for advanced semiconductor device fabrication processes.