Project/Area Number |
07650010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | Shizuoka University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMAGAWA Masashi Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (30022130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAYAKAWA Yasuhiro Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Associate Professor, 電子工学研究所, 助教授 (00115453)
YAMAGUCHI Tomuo Research Institute of Electronics, Shizuoka University, Professor, 電子工学研究所, 教授 (40010938)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Infrared Material / Compound Semiconductor / Crystal Growth / 四元化合物半導体 / InGaAsSb |
Research Abstract |
It is very important to understand the crystal growth of ternary compound semiconductors in order to grow InGaAsSb crystals used as infrared materials. First, the control of compositional ratio, segregation, and crystal quality were investigated in Cz-grown InGaSb and GaAlSb, and also in InGaAs grown by both the temperature difference method and the rotary Bridgman method. Further, the model of crystal growth was simulated compared with the experimental results. Concerning the hetero growth of InGaAs on GaAs, crystal layrs of low defect density (10^4/cm^2) was obtained on the SiN_x thin layr by the lateral over growth technique. The crystal quality was not changed even if the compositional ratio of In in InGaAs was increased from 0.06 to 0.1. Next, in the growth of multi-layrs with different compositional ratios, the optical properties of InAsSb on InAs were studied ; The cutoff wavelength shifted to the longer wavelength with the number of epi-layrs. The cutoff one of 4 epi-layrs was 8mum though the absorption edge was not so sharp. Finally, in study of InGaAsSb/(100) InAs, the addition of Gd component into the In-Ga-As-Sb source solution made the electrical properties of grown epi-layrs raise. From the SIMS measurement, it was understood that Gd in the solution reacted with S component and as a result the segregation of S into the epi-layr was reduced. The mobility of grown InGaAsSb was 3.0*10^4 and 8.2*10^4cm^2/Vs at 300K and 77K,respectively. The carrier density was 5.7*10^<15> at 300K and 4.0*10^<15>cm^<-3> at 77K.These values were relatively superior to those of the InAs substrate. Experimental facts were expected to contribute to the fabrication of infrared materials.