RELAXATION PROCESSES OF EXCITATION ENERGY IN THE ORGANIC-INORGANIC COMPOSITE MATERIAL
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research InstitutionFukui University of Technology
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA Kenji  Fukui university of technology, professor, 工学部, 教授 (70139814)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSol-gel / p-terphenyl / absorption / fluorescence / ゾル-ゲル / Pーターフェニル / 有機無機複合体 / P-9-フェニル / ズル-ゲル法
Research Abstract
A kind of sol-gel method has the advantage over conventional techniques ; that is, it gives simple oxide or mixed oxide glasses at fairly low temperature and can prepare molecular dispersions of amorphous silica glasses doped with organic molecules. This enables us to chemically prepare glasses of new composition which could not be obtained with ordinary high temperature melt quenching. From the point of view of material science, structural disorder and it effects on the electronic structures have been an important problem in amorphous solids.
We tried to introduce photosensitive organic molecules into the inorganic silica glass matrix and to probe the glass structures by absorption and fluorescence spectra. It is difficult to obtain the monolithic gel-glasses because silicon alkoxides that is one of raw materials are quick to hydrolyse compared with most other alkoxides. But by the pin-hole method, disks of gel-glasses were prepared without fraction by adding the necessary amount of water and a methanol solution of silicon tetramethoxide. The gel-glasses doped with p-terphenyl were heat treated at various temperatures and the changes in the optical spectra were obtained as a function of temperature. It was found that p-terphenyls in the gel-glasses could be heat treated up to 120゚C.In the gel-glasses doped with p-terphenyls, the delayd fluorescence of p-terphenyls was described as originating from triplet-triplet annihilation between triplet states.