Project/Area Number |
07650025
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Applied materials science/Crystal engineering
Research Institution | MEIJO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
AMANO Hiroshi Meijo University : Faculty of Science and Technology Assistant Professor, 理工学部, 講師 (60202694)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKASAKI Isamu Meijo University : Faculty of Science and Technology Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (20144115)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Group III nitride semiconductors / Low dimensional structure / Homoepitaxy / OMVPE / MBE / HVPE / Bulk GaN / GaN基板 / 量子井戸構造 / Laser Diode / Light Emittting Diode |
Research Abstract |
In this study, fabrication and properties of low dimensional structure based on group III nitride semiconductors on GaN substrate has been investigated experimentally. The following results have been obtained. (1) Growth of thick GaN on sapphire by HVPE/OMVPE-hybrid epitaxy First, GaN about 1mum thick was grown on the sapphire substrate by OMVPE using low temperature deposited GaN buffer layr. Then, thick GaN was reproducibly grown by HVPE on the OMVPE-grown GaN. (2) Crystalline quality of alloys on GaN have been characterized by reciprocal space mapping of the X-ray diffraction around asymmetrical diffraction spot. Both GaInN and AlGaN can be grown coherently on the underlying GaN layr. Internal quantum confined Stark effect has been observed for the first time.