The study of disordered phases on solid surfaces by diffuse low-energy electron diffraction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 表面界面物性
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAKAMA Hiroshi  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Lecturer, 大学院・工学系研究科, 講師 (10242017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAZU Akira  The University of Tokyo, School of Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (20010796)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordslow-energy electron diffraction / diffuse scattering / disorder / 低速電子回析
Research Abstract
The system of measuring the intensity distribution diffuse LEED images was developed. LEED images on the fluorescent screen of four-grid type LEED apparatus were taken with a CCD camera, digitized and stored with an A/D converter and a 16-bit buffer memory. Noises from the CCD camera were highly suppressed by cooling CCD devise with water. Consequently, the intensities of very weak incoherently-scattered beams were able to be measured correctly as well as those of normal coherent beams. Intensity vs. voltage (I-V) curves were evaluated using a specific software from memorized intensity data.
The diffuse LEED images from disordered Cu (100) pseudo-c (2*2)-O phase were measured with this system. The coverage of oxygen on the Cu (100) surface was estimated to be about 0.1 monolayrs. Oxygen was adsorbed on the surface at low temperature (110K), followed by the post annealing of the surface at 300K.The measurement was also performed at 110K.Noise due to lattice vibrations of surface atoms were eliminated by the subtraction of a LEED image of clean surface from that of the disordered surface. The intensity of a fixed on the LEED image was measured by an integration of intensities within a square electric window. Using a trial-and-error approach, it was shown that the side of the electric window must be smaller than 1/3 of the basic reciprocal lattice vector of clean surface. After the procedure, I-V curves with a high degree of accuracy were successfully obtained from the disordered Cu (100) pseudo-c (2*2) -O phase.