Project/Area Number |
07650032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
表面界面物性
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
HORI Masaru NAGOYA UNIVERSITY ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (80242824)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | RADICAL / PLASMA / ETCHING / FLUOROCARBON / SILICON / CF_2 / INFRARED LASER / ECR / レーザー分光 / 酸化シリコン |
Research Abstract |
1. Development of Etching Apparatus Employing Radical Injection Technique Radical source was newly developed to generate CF_2 radicals selectively by using pyrolysis of HFPO gas. Radical source was evaluated by infrared laser absorption spectroscopy and so CF_2 radical density was 1x 10^<13>cm^<-3> at 0.67Pa and 900K of the wall of radical source. Therefore, we have successfully developed the CF^2 radical source. 2. Controlling of Radical Species and Clarification of Radical Reaction Mechanism Employing Radical Injection Technique The radical source was attached to the ECR etching apparatus and CF_2 radicals were injected into ECR Ar or Ar/H_2 downstream plasma. The fluorocarbon films were analyzed by XPS and FT-IR method. It was found that CF_2 radical was the important precursor for the formation of fluorocarbon films with irradiation of ions. In the case of ECR Ar plasma, fluorine-rich films were formed. Onthe other hand, carbon-rich films were formed in ECR Ar/H_2 plasma. 3. High Selectively Etching of SiO_2/Si Employing Radical Injection Technique SiO_2/Si Etching was performed by CF_2 radical injection into ECR ECR Ar or Ar/H_2 downstream plasma. With-200V of 400kHz rf biases, the etching selectivity was about 3 in Ar plasma with CF_2 radical injection. On the other hand, the selectivity was infinite in Ar/H_2 plasma. Consequently, we found the high selectively etching of SiO_2/Si was obtained by controlling the CF_2 radicals.