Measurement of constant hue loci in red and green regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
NAKATSUE Miyoshi  Utsunomiya Univ.Dept.of Infor.Sci.Assoc.Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (30251078)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconstant hue loci / color appearance / self-luminous mode / surface mode / opponent color / color naming / 開口色モード / 表面色モード
Research Abstract
It has been reported that the constant hue locus of unique red for colored light plotted on the CIE (x, y) -chromaticity diagram is quite different from the constant hue loci of the Munsell 5R and NCS R not only its location but also the direction of the curvature, while the constant hue loci of other unique hues for light sources generally agree with those of the corresponding hues of Munsell and NCS systems. To our knowledge, no study has been done to investigate the inconsistency particularly observed in the red region. Possible causes are the deviations of Munsell 5R and NCS R from a perceptual unique red, the difference of an experimental procedure between the studies for light source and color chart, the individual differences among the observers in the separate studies, or the difference of appearance mode between self-luminous and surface colors. Thus we measured the hue color stimuli presented in a surface color mode (real color charts and CRT color stimuli with gray surround) and in a self-luminous mode (CRT color stimuli with dark surround) using two kinds of color naming technique, an opponent color type, and a categorical type, for the same observers using the same experimental procedure. The results of six observers showed that the average unique red locus in the color chart experiment does not coincide with that in the CRT with dark surround condition. The difference is similar to the tendency observed in the previous studies. Therefore it is suggested that the mode of appearance is the most effective cause for the shift and change of shape of the unique red locus on the chromaticity diagram.