Grating formation and its fixing in photorefractive ferroelectrics with ultra short optical pulses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yasuo  University of Electro-Communications. Electro-Communications, Associate professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (50242342)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsphotorefractive effect / nonlinear optics / two-wave mixing / picosecond optical pulses / ferroelectrics / barium titanote / holographic Memories / ピコ秒光パレス
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate dynamics of space-charge fields and refractive index changes created in photorefractive ferroelectric materials by cw light and ultrashort optical pulses. In addition, fixing dynamics of these index gratings is also investigated. The main results of this study are described as follows :
1. Dynamics of space-charge field created by picosecond pulses in photorefractive barium titanate is studied numerically. It is found that under single-shot-pulse excitations the dynamics strongly depens on pulse fluences. It is also found that dark buildup phenomena resulted from thermal excitations from shallow traps take place forhigh fluence pulses. For multiple pulse incidence the strength of the space-charge field increases with an increase of number of pulses. However, its rate is smaller than that for cw laser incidence. This trend was also confirmedexperimentally.
2. Thermal fixing experiment using undoped barium titanate was performed. Role of ionic and hole gratings in temperature-dependent diffraction efficiency was elucidated. The activation energy of ionic species responsible for fixing holograms was also determined for the first time.