Polarization Switching Device using Bacteriorhodopsin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
OKADA Yoshiko  The University of Electro-Communications, Research Associate in Electronic Department, 電気通信学部, 助手 (50231212)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMIOKA Hiroaki  Saitama University Associate Professor in Cemistry Department, 教育学部, 助教授 (50212072)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsBacteriorhodopsin / Photochromism / Polarization recording / Optical switching / Nonlinear optics / Real-time holography / 有機非線形材料
Research Abstract
Bacteriorhodopsin (bR) is a photosensitive protein that shows remarkable anisotro This photoinduced anisotropy enables one to record the polarization hologram.
We proposed a new photonic switching device with erasable focusing lens, Zone Plate, using bR.The arrangement employed to obtain the Zone Plate is Mach-Zehnder interferometer using 515 nm line of Ar-ion laser. In one of the write beams, a spherical lens is inserted. At the exit of the interferometer and at a determined distance, the bR film is placed on which the circular Zone Plate is recorded by means of the coherent superposition of thr plane and spherical wavefronts. Probe beams that have different wavelength travel with one of the write beams and irradiates the Zone Plate, which forms images of light source points respectively.
Using above Zone Plate, we demonstrated the wavelength demultiplexer and optical switching where information is carrued by orthogonal polarization states.