New boundary-element method for computer-aided design of near-field optical circuits
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Kazuo  Gifu University, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40092944)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Masahiro  Gifu University, Department of Electronics and Computer Engineering Research Ass, 工学部, 助手 (80267848)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNear-Field Optics / Boundary Integral Equation / Computer-Aided Design / Boundary-Element Method / 光視野光学 / シミュレーション
Research Abstract
New boundary-element method based on boundary integral equations which are called guided-mode extracted integral equations (GMEIE's) has been derived for the accurate simulator of near field optical circuits. As concrete examples, boundary integral equations are derived for two-dimensional Photon Scanning Tunneling Microscope (PSTM) and optical manipulator and they are solved numerically by the new boundary-element method. The collection-mode and illumination-mode of PSTM are considered in this project. The scanning 1D output images are simulated. The numerical results can be verified by various universal laws i. e., energy conservation, optical theorem and reciprocity. The results obtained in this project satisfies above laws well. It is shown that we can know various interesting properties of near-field optical manipulator and PSTM by the computer simulation performed by our new method.