Development of Hollow Light Guide for Ultra-Violet Laser Power Transmission
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied optics/Quantum optical engineering
Research InstitutionKINKI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHISHIN Yuichi  School of Science and Engineering KINKI UNIVERSITY,Reserch Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (90156266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANO Hitoshi  School of Science and Engineering KINKI UNIVERSITY,Reserch Associate, 理工学部, 助手 (20257968)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsHollow Light Guide / Ultra-Violet Laser / Excimer Laser / ArF Laser / KrF Laser / Aluminum / Phosphor-Bronze / 中空伝送路
Research Abstract
The structure of the hollow light guide (hereafter refered to as the HLG) consists of two the reflective metal plates arranged in parallel through a plastic spacer and covered by a heat contraction tube. A metal with high reflectance to the laser light had to be utilized as plate material. We chose aluminum as a reflective plate because of the highest reflectance. Since it was difficult to raise the polishing accuracy of the aluminum reflector, a phosphor-bronze plate with aluminum coating was proposed for use. The manufacturing process of the reflector is divided into three processes ; the polishing, the washing and the aluminum coating. In the polishing process, a special polishing machine was made to polish the phosphor-bronze plate. In the aluminum coationg process, the relation between the temperature of the phosphor-bronze plate and the reflectance, and the adhesion of the aluminum were tested. The optimum coating conditions were obtained for the high reflectance and the tight ad … More hesion. A comparative study of the reflectance, the laser damage threshold, and the bend test was examined for the conventional aluminum reflector with those of the aluminum coating phosphor-bronze reflector. The aluminum coating phosphor-bronze plate was much superior in every test to the aluminum plate. The transmittance of the KrF laser was 77%/m using the above reflector. The delivery energy reached 110mJ/pulse. Since the ArF laser is highly absorbed into air, the transmittance of the ArF laser was lower than that of the KrF laser. Helium gas displayd the weakest absorption of the ArF laser. The transmittance and the delivery energy of the ArF laser reached 72%/m and 50mJ/pulse for helium gas-filled HLG,respectively. These values could not reached the goal of this study, but these results gave the prospect of our success. Based on the above results, an excimer laser scalpel applicable in the medical field using this HLG was designed. The coupling component of the laser and the HLG, the laser emission part were designed and manufactured on a trial basis. Less