The Study of Dynamic Properties of Liquid Surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Applied physics, general
Research InstitutionJapan Wamen's University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Atsumi  Japan Wamen's University, Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (30156179)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsripplon / exciting capillary wave / surface tension / soluble monolayr / light scattering technique / latex / 表面張力波 / 単分子膜 / 海面活性剤
Research Abstract
The equilibrim surface concentration is determined by the balance between surfactant molecules and solvent. We can acquire knowledge about the dynamic behavior of the surfactant molecules near the surface by investigating the formation process of the surface layr. What is most important in the study of the dynamic properties of liquid surface is to observe the phenomenon over a wide frequency range. Surface wave measurements have been performed for this purpose. In the low frequency range between 1kHz-10kHz, we used a technique for exciting capillary waves on liquid surface and observed their propagation. We constructed the light scattering technique as a new method of surface weve measurement above 10kHz. The coherent light of an YAG laser is incident on the liquid surface and scattered by a thermally excited ripplon. The scattered light is observed with the light beating technique. Dispersion relation of ripplon on pure water surface was thus measured in a wide frequency range from 10kHz to 1MHz. The surface tensions obtained from the ripplon propagation agreed well with the literature values with the accuracy of 1%. By forcusing the probe laser at the water surface to the spot size within the range of the coherent length of ripplon, we could make remarkable improvement of the S/N ratio. The time required for the measurement was successfuly reduced to a few seconds.