Combustion Flame Synthesizing of Diamond Film and Joining on Metal Surface
Project/Area Number |
07650081
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
KAMIYA Osamu Akita University, Mining College, Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60113891)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Synthesized Diamond / Combustion Flame Synthesizing / Acetylene Flame / Chemical Vapor Deposition / Molybdenum / Joining / Surface Roughness / モリブデン / ステンレス鋼 / アセチレン / 燃焼炎法 / CVD法 / 合成ダイヤモンド |
Research Abstract |
Using a combustion flame of oxygen and mixture gas with acetylene, it synthesized diamond film on the metal surface. It is that the purpose of this study lets the synthesized diamond film join the Mo metal surface. When temperature of Mo surface is lower than 1200K,the diamond synthesized comes off the metal surface. The crystallization of diamond synthesized by low temperature was octahedron construction. On the other hand, the diamond synthesized joins to the metal surface strongly when heats up Mo surface temperature than 1400 K.The form of diamond of this time was a sphere of several micron. The matter letting join a diamond from a result of X-ray diffraction is taken as tri-oxidized Mo (MoO_3). The diamond synthesized was classified in I a type and I b type to contain impurities such as nitrogen or voids when judged from infrared rays absorption peak. Using a computer simulation, heat stress to occur in a diamond and a boundary surface with the metal surface was calculated. From this calculation result, the existence of MoO_3 did decrease of stress, besides, the joining strength of boundary surface increase. It examined the surface finish condition and influence of the surface roughness given to diamond composition next. Mo surface of diamond paste finish, composition density of diamond is the highest when compares the surface finish by Al_2O_3 particle or SiC particle. It makes the Mo surface roughness coarse, and diamond film comes to join even the low surface temperature furthermore. For example, in the surface roughness of Ra=0.82 mum, it gets possible to let the metal surface join composition diamond by low temperature of 1323K.