Mechanical Characteristics and Strength Evaluation of the interfaces in Adhesive Joints
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650094
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionYamanashi University
Principal Investigator
SAWA Toshiyuki  Faculty of Engineering, Yamanashi University Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60107216)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsadhesive / impact / stress analysis / interface / stress singluvaty / strength / lap joint / bending moment / 界面の力学 / 衝撃荷重 / 応力伝播 / 最大主応力 / 特異応力 / 破壊 / 計算力学
Research Abstract
This research dealt with analyzes of the stress propagation and the maximum principal stress at the interfaces of adhesively bonded lap joints subjected to impact tensile loads and bending moments by using the finite element method (DYNA3D). The results obtained are as follows.
(1) In the case where abhesive joints consisted of dissimilar are subjected to impact tensile loads, it is found that the maximum value of the maximum principal stress sigma_1 at the interface increases as Young's modulus of the upper adherend increases. It is also found that the maximum value of increases as the upper adherend thickness decreases.
(2) In the case where adhesive joints consisted of similar adherents are subjected to impact bending moments, it is found that the maximum valne of sigma_1 increases as Young's modulus of the adherends, the lap length and the adherend thickness increase. In addition, it is found that the maximum value of sigma_1 increases as the adhesive thickness decreases.
(3) In the case where adhesive joints consisted of dissimilar adherends are subjected to impact bending maments, it is found that the maximum value of sigma_1 increases as Young's modulus of the upper adherend increases and the thickness of the upper adherend decreases. The position where the maximum value of sigma_1 is occurred moves toward the edge of the upper interface as Young's modulus of the upper adherends increases.
(4) Experiments on strain response of adhesive lap joints subjected to impact tensile loads and bending moments were performed. Fairly good agreements are observed between the numerical and the measured results.