Project/Area Number |
07650104
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Fusahito Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50016797)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKADA Tatsuo Hiroshima University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Asoociate, 工学部, 助手 (00233338)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Sheet metal laminats / Metal layr of less ductility / Plastic forming / Forming limit / Delamination / Elasto-plastic analysis / 難加工材 / 弱接合界面 / 成形性 / ステンレスクラッドアルミニウム板 / クロムクラッド鋼板 / クロムクラッドアルミニウム板 |
Research Abstract |
This research project deals with the formability of sheet metal laminates consisting of layrs of less ductility or weak laminate boundaries. The results are summarized as follows. (1) The forming limits under biaxial stress conditionas are determined based on Hill's theory of lacallized necking and the M-K theory. The minimization of reduction of sheet thickness in roll bonding operation is required since the roll-bonding induced prestrain makes the formability considerably less. (2) The fracture load in stretch bending becomes lower with decreasing die-radius. For a two-ply laminate, the fracture load is higher for a weak-layr (outside) /strong-layr (inside) laminate compared with the laminate of reversed configuration. (3) If chromium (whose DBTT is over 150゚C) is clad by some appropriate metals, the clad can be plastically bent at comparatively lower temperature. For example, chromium (outside) /aluminium (inside) laminate can be bent at 50゚C,because the stress in the chromium layar is reduced due to the movement of the neutral surface. (4) A new testing method of bending of a laminate with a slit is proposed for evaluating the bonding strength of sheet metal laminates.