Project/Area Number |
07650105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Ri-ichi FACULTY OF ENGINEERING,THE UNIVERSITY OF TOKUSHIMA,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (00112235)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | PLASMA CVD / ION PLATING / CERAMIC THIN FILMS / DIAMOND LIKE CARBON FILMS / COEFFICIENT OF FRICTION / WEAR BEHAVIOR / ADHESIVE STRENGTH / 摩耗 / ダイヤモンド状炭素膜 |
Research Abstract |
TiN thin films, diamond like carbon films and diamond films were deposited by using plasma CVD and ion plating methods on the stainless steel, mild steel, high speed tool steel and pure titanium. The adhesion, hardness, friction and wear properties of ceramic thin films, DLC films and diamond films were discussed with the deposition condition and nucreation. The obtained results were as follows. 1) Adhesion and friction-wear behavior of laminated TiN films strongly depended on the microstructure of TiN,the laminated number, the order of lamination. 2) The nucreation of diamond on pure titanium was discussed by using plasma CVD.The nucreation of diamond was affected by the geometry of substrate which changed the gas flow. Then, the diamond crystal was grown with diamond like carbon on pure titanium. 3) The diamon like carbon films were deposited on stainless steel with silicon film by using radio frequency plasma CVD.The adhesion of DLC films was strongly effected by the interlayr between DLC film and substrate. The wear behavior of DLC films depended on the adhesion of films. 4) The deamond like carbon films was directly deposited on high speed tool steel using ion plating method. The wear properties of substrate were improved by the coating DLC films. But, the improvement of wear was different with the opposite materials.