Development of ultra micro-displacement using micro-coiled carbon fiber
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650108
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Hiroshi  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Liberal Arts ; Prof., 教養部, 教授 (40039772)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kazuo  Nagasaki Univ., Faculty of Engineering ; Prof., 工学部, 教授 (30225495)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsCarbon fiber / Carbon coil / Micro-coil / Electrical resistivity / Tensile strength / Shear modulus / コイル状ファイバー / カーボン・コイル / 電気抵抗率 / カーボン・ファイバー / マイクロ・コイル / 変位計
Research Abstract
In the tensile sxperiments using an optical microscope, load was applied by a weight, which was a piece of cover glass in our experiments. The weight was connected to one end of a coiled carbon, of which the other end was fixed. BY inclining the optical microscope gradually together with the microscope stage, we observed that the weight slid on the specimen. We took accurate measurements of the coiled carbon elongations from optical micrographs at inclination angles of 40゚ and 50゚.
The shear modulus G of the material is given by 64nr^4w/d^4delta where, d is the fiber diameter, r the coil radius, delta the amount of elongation and n the number of turns. The calculated shear modulus of the coiled carbon fiber is G=85 GPa.
The bulk electrical resistivity of the carbon coils was 1.0-0.2OMEGAcm depending on the bulk density. On the oter hand, the electrical resistivity on one carbon coil which is about 1mm in length, 8mum in coil diameter and 2mum in fiber diameter. The calculated electrical resistivity of the fiber was 1.09*10^<-2>OMEGAcm.