Design and Fabrication of Integrated Smart Composites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650110
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionOSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA Takehito  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (40047155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAWA Takeshi  SETSUNAN UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL AND SYSTEMS ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (60236370)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsOptical Fiber Sensor / Piezoceramics / Electro-rheological Fluids / Smart CFRP Laminates / Integration / Vibration Control / Hybrid Effect / 振動制御
Research Abstract
In the present project, the application of electro-rheological fluids (ERF) to vibration suppression of a composite beam was mainly examined. The results are divided into two categories : 1. ERF actuation performances and 2. hybrid effect of ERF and piezoceramics actuators.
1. A CFRP composite beam with an ERF actuator was tested subjected to electric fields of two types of waveforms with various frequencies. These results are summarized as follows ;
(1) The rectangular waveform is more effective for control of ER effects than the sinusoidal wave.
(2) The beat phenomena is response of the composite beam have been observed subjected to the electric fields with frequency close to the natural frequency of the composite beam.
2. A CFRP composite beam containing ERF with bonded piezoceramics was prepared and excited by sinusoidal and random inputs. Two kinds of feedback control strategies, deflection feedback control (DFC) and velocity feedback control (VFC) for the piezoceramic actuator were adopted to suppress the deflection at the free end of the composite beam. An optical fiber sensor was also used for detecting the strain responses of the beam. The following results were obtained ;
(1) For sinusoidal excitations, VFC was more effective than DFC in suppressing vibration.
(2) Input voltage to the piezeceramic actuator must be applied considering the suppression effect of ERF.
(3) The optical fiber sensor was effectively utilized under the electric field.