Study on Behaviors of Papers and Tapes used in Intelligent Machines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650113
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
KOKUBO Kunio  Department of Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部・機械工学科, 教授 (70245645)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPaper / Large Deformation / Finite Element / Contact Analysis / 大変形 / 接触 / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
The numbers of machines are increasing that deal with papers and tapes for information medium. Thin deformable media such as papers and tapes are often transported by frictin forces of rubber rollers or others. It is important to hadle such thin deformable media with high precision so that wrinkles and kinks may not occur in the medium. The behaviors of such media in machines are investigated by numerical simulations in this study and the following results are obtained.
(1) The wrinkle or kink that may often occur in the papers and tapes used in intelligent machines can be simmulated by the programs developped here using the four-node isoparametric bilinear elements
(2) Initial imperfections have great influence on the behaviors of thin deformable media in large deformations. The behaviors beyond the limit load is also analyzed by Riks method and the hysterisis relations between loads and deformations can be analyzed by prescribed displacement analysis.
(3) Contact analysis for thin media in large deformation can also conducted using shell elements by penalty method.
(4) Contact behaviors of thin media in actual machines can be analyzed. Many parameters are to be taken into account in the analysis.