| Project/Area Number |
07650118
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
| Research Institution | Nihon University, College of Industrial Technology |
Principal Investigator |
BEN Goichi Nihon University・College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (90060079)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AOKI Yoshio Nihon University・College of science and Technology, Assistant Professor (only 19, 理工学部, 講師 (30184047)
NISHI Yasukazu Nihon University・College of Industrial Technology, Research Associate (only 1997, 生産工学部, 助手 (00256819)
MURATA Mamoru Nihon University・College of Science and Technology, Assistant Professor (only 19, 生産工学部, 講師 (40287595)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | CFRP laminate / Transverse Sear Modulus / Transverse Failure Strain / Transverse Isotropy / Ultrasonic C-scan / Electro Optical extensometer / 3-D F..E.M / Cross Elasticity / 複合材料 / CFRP / 横せん断強度 / 横せん断剛性 / ショートビームテスト |
| Research Abstract |
For the wider use of CFRP in the field of light weight structures, the static and impact transverse (through the thickness direction in CFRP laminates) shear properties of CFRP should be made clear. While transverse shear strengths have been reported by use of a short beam test, the transverse shear moduli and failure strains, however, have not reported because the measurement of these values is difficult in experiment. This research presents the first experiment for obtaining the static and impact transverse shear moduli and failure strains. In order to obtain these values, the difference of vertical displacement of two points on the neutral axis of short beam specimen is measured and is divided by the distance of these two points. For measuring this difference, an Electro optical extensometer is newly devised. When the fiber orientation angles of unidirectional laminates is changed from 0゚ to 90゚, the variations of transverse shear moduli and failure strains are measured and the transversely isotropy is first confirmed by our experiment. These experimental moduli are compared with the analytical ones based on the classical lamination theory and the experimental values accord with analytical ones. Furthermore, the experimental results of the failure strain according to the fiber orientation angle are obtained first and their failure modes are examined by use of an ultrasonic C-scan. It is finally showed that these failure modes qualitatively agree with ones obtained by a three dimensional FEM.