Project/Area Number |
07650119
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
HORIBE Susumu Waseda University, School of Sci.& Eng Dept.of Mater.Sci.and Eng., Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (80247238)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywords | cyclic fatigue / static fatigue / crack growth / silicon nitride / ceramics / conductive film-potential method / 繰り返し疲労 / 疲労 / 応力比 / Grain Bridging / き裂開口 |
Research Abstract |
There have been "Crain-bridging degradation model" and "Grack resisting-reactivating model" (or "Wedging microcracking model" ) proposed to explain the fatigue crack growth behavior in ceramic materials. The significant difference between the two models is that in the former the crack propagates during loading only but in the latter it should do both during loading and unloading. Paying attention to this point, we tried to elucidate the mechanism of fatigue damage in ceramics. The basic data on fatigue crack growth in silicon nitride and alumina were measured so that the effects of microstructural factors (grain size and aspect ratio), stress ratio and crack closure on crack growth behavior were made clear. Unsteady crack growth was examined in relation to the microstructure. Afterwards, the crack extension during loading and unloading processes in silicon nitride was precisely measured by using the conductive film-potential method. As a result, it has been found that the crack growth occurs not only during loading process but also during unloading process and the fraction of the crack advancement during unloading increases with increase of frequency. Judging from these results, it was concluded that the "Crack resisting-reactivating" or "Wedging microcracking" mechanism should be dominantly operative in the cyclic fatigue in silicon nitride ceramics.