A Study on the Structural Design and Analysis Method of Electromagnetic Intelligent Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650120
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKanagawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHIGUCHI Isoharu  Kanagawa Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (70231503)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsIntelligent material / Electromagnetic phenomina / Finite Element Method / Electromagnetic structures / Coupled problems / Constitutive equation / Magnetization / 強磁性体
Research Abstract
The final goal of this research was to develop a general theory of constitutive equations which include stress, strain, magnetization, polarization and establish a mechanical, electromagnetic structural design/analysis method of electromagnetic intelligent materials.
In the first year of this project, the 3-field formulation, a mixed formulation, was proposed to improve the accuracy of the elctromagnetic analysis of materials with higher permebility. In this year, the formulation was investigated in detail and it was found that the formulation can treat magnetostaic problems and eddy current problems in a unified way. The results were and being published in 3 papers.
As for the coupling problems which structural deformation, an FEM computer program which can deal with buckling problems under a magnetostatic field was developed. In our theory, a general expression of magnetic stiffness is obtained and a critical magnetic flux of a structure with an arbitrary configuration can be estimated. The 3-field formulation was incorporated in this program and a good agreement with experiments was obtained in a buckling problem of a cantilevered beam. Buckling analysis of a cylinder is in progress and the results will be presented asa paper entitled, 'A large deformation theory of solids subjected to electromagnetic forces and its applications to magnetoelastic problems, ' at the International Symposium on Non-Linear Electromagnetic Systems which will be held in Germany in May 1997.