Distributed/Parallel Analysis and Optimization of Structural Systems Using Intelligent Autonomous Element
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650123
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
MIKI Mitsunori  Doshisha University, Dept.of Knowledge Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90150755)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsParallel Processing / Distributed Analysis / Optimum Design / Autonomous Element / Local Rule / Structural Optimization / Object-Oriented / Variable Geometry Truss / 分散モデル / 最適化 / 構造システム / 構造解析 / 知識ベース / 人工知能
Research Abstract
First, the researches on distributed and collaborated problem solving were reviewed. It is found that the distributed and collaborated problem solving is an approach where intelligent agents which solve the local problems perform the interaction including contracts, conflicts, adjustments, and delegation in order to solve the entire problem, and this approach is suitable for parallel processing and optimum design problem. Next, a synchronous and asyncronous algorithms for analyzing and optimizing structures are investigated. It is found that the asynchronous algorithm is usuful when the number of elements becomes large. Then, the algorithm is implemented into a massively parallel computers, and several structural problems were solved. The geometric and structural analyzes of variable geometry trusses can be performed using this approach, and it is found that the easiness in modeling and the computational speedup are the main important factors in this approach. Especially, a new distributed optimization method can be constructed, and this method can be implemented in a massively parallel computer successively. Further the integrationof analysis and optimization is the important feature in this method. We call this method the autonomous intelligent element method since this method is a element-based. and utilizes a knowledgebase which contains every behavior of all the elements in structural systems including actuators in active menbers.