COMPARATIVE STUDY ON SAFETY MEASURES FOR RELIABILITY DESIGN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650125
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Materials/Mechanics of materials
Research InstitutionKONAN UNIVERSITY (1997)
Osaka Institute of Technology (1995-1996)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYASU Hidetoshi  Konan University Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80142553)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsreliability design / structural safety / safety index / standardized transformation / failure probability / structural reliability / safety measure / correlation / 物価変動 / 標準化空間 / 確率論的アプローチ / 統計的解析 / 構造信頼性理論 / 限界状態関数
Research Abstract
The standardized transformation methods are reviewed from the view point of the structural reliability and safety. These methods are how to transform non-normal dependent vectors into normal independent vectors. In the structural reliability field, it will be possible to estimate the safety measure such as safety index or failure probality if these transformation methods are formulated in order to transform random vectors with correlation into normalized random vectors without correlation. Since there are correlation among limit state function and design variables in the practical design, these transformation methods enable one to evaluate the effectiveness of correlation ampng probabilistic characters of statistical uncertainty factors on structural design. Some transformation methos are studied comparatively and were synthesized, i. e., some practical transformation procedures proposed until now are reviewed comparatively on the features and differences. The new method for transforming the vector of original safety indices into the vectors of condotional safety indices in developed. An economical analysis of structural systems on using a reliability-based design method is also performed.