STUDY ON TOOL WEAR MONITORING METHOD FOR HIGH SPEED MACHINING
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MORITA Noboru  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (30239660)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Yoshitaro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF ENGINEERING,PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (80174960)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh speed machining / Tool wear / Endmilling / Cutting force sensor / Hard steel / 切削力動力計
Research Abstract
This paper describes a newly developed cutting force measuring system with high response speed and fine resolution. It can monitor cutting process as well as tool wear during high speed emdmiling of hard steel materials. The system enables to precisely determine an transient cutting force action which is generated by each cutting edge of endmill tool rotated at a speed of 40,000 rpm.
It is found that the cutting force and its waveform in high speed milling are affected quite sensitively by the cutting parameters and tool wearing process. The cutting force are proportionally increased with a cutting speed and cutting length. When the cutting speed surpasses a certain speed, the cutting edges rapidly wear out, also the increasing rate of cutting force changes quickly. When the helix angle is 45 deg., the cutting force and the flank wear of each cutting edge is generated smoller than those for the angle of 15 deg.and 30deg..