Finishing of Ceramics Adopting Viscoelastic Characteristics Using Throw-away Type Diamond Films
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650131
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI Shizuichi  CHIBA UNIV., ENGRG., ASSOCIATE PROF., 工学部, 助教授 (50114319)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiamond lapping film / Diamond grain / Viscoelasticity / Rubber contact roll / Infeed control / Ceramics / 有限要素法
Research Abstract
This research describes the finishing performance of throw-away type diamond films based on its contact conditions with workpieces. Throw-away type diamond films, which are manufactured by coating fine diamond grains on a thin polyester film backing with a resinoid bond, have begun to replace conventional finishing tools in various finishing processes. However, its finishing performances have not yet been fully explained. For estimating one of the finishing mechanisms of diamond films, contact conditions between the diamond films and the ceramic workpieces were examined. For this purpose, changes of contact conditions were inspected by measuring the normal force throughout the various infeed processes. These infeed methods were changed by varying the infeed speed and the set depth of cut of diamond film backing with the rubber contact roll.
By the experiment, it was found that the infeed speed is the dominant factor affecting the contact conditions between workpiece and diamond film. And it was confirmed that the infeed method should be examined by considering dynamic characteristics of the grinding apparatus.
For the purpose of obtaining a higher stock removal rate in the grinding process utilizing the viscoelasticity and dynamic characteristics of the rubber contact roll, the infeed repetition grinding method was proposed and examined. In this infeed control, after the required depth of cut was applied, the additional amount of infeed was applied at regular intervals. By the grinding experiments utilizing this control method by changing the additional amount of infeed and the infeed speed, the effects of this infeed method were confirmed. From the experiments, it was confirmed that the diamond films can be used for finishing of ceramics effectively.