Ultra precision dry cutting by diamond tool with heat sink layr
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
YOKOYAMA Kazuhiro  Niigata University, Graduate School of Science & Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (00018673)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAMURA Takeo  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90115048)
IWABE Hiroyasu  Niigata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80018910)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsDiamond tool / Dry ultra precision cutting / Cutting force / Temperature of tool / Tool wear / Surface roughness / Chip / ダイヤモドバイト / ヒートシンク / 乾式切削 / 超精密切削 / 工具磨耗 / 温度 / 面粗さ
Research Abstract
Since the content of minute diamond particles involved in the electroless-plated Ni・P layr is about 4wt% ( : 6.6Vol%), the thermal conductivity of the layr is not large enough as a heat-sink layr for temperature control of cutting edge of diamond tool. It is observed a constant cutting force in wet cutting. But a changeable force in dry operation is observed and this becomes from the change in true depth of cut by thermal elongation due to cutting heat. Temperature increase of diamond tool in dry cutting is nearly three times of that in wet cutting. Recession amount of cutting edge of the tool is small, but it is obtained from a change in the contour of cutting edge made by plunge type cutting. Surface roughness by wet cutting is nearly the same as the theoretical value, but that by dry cutting is several times of the theoretical one. From the SEM photograph of chips the uniform layrs are observed all over the free surface of chip formed by shearing deformation. Several obvious lines along the chip flowing direction are observed over the surface rubbed against rake face. Along these lines, sometimes, series of small holes are found or the chip is separated and hence only narrow chips are observed. Mirror surface are not made on aluminum workpiece by dry cutting.