Project/Area Number |
07650145
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
Research Institution | Kitakyushu National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAMOTO Masafumi Kitakyushu National College of Technology President, 校長 (60039089)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TERAI Hisanobu Kitakyushu National College of Technology Associate Professor, 制御情報工学科, 助教授 (10227506)
MIZUGAKI Yoshio Kyushu Iinstitute of Technology Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50174016)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | mold & die polishing / robot system / CAD / CAM / fractal tool path / S-figure scanning path / square pattern path / cross pattern path / roughness & form / 金型磨きシステム / ロボットによる金型磨き / 新しい磨き経路 / 金型面うねり評価法 |
Research Abstract |
The importance of mold and die manufacturing has increased not only from the view point of industrial effect but also engineering approaches. One of the most important and as yet unsolved issues is the problem of mold and die polishing. It remains from the automation of machining processes and seems to be a kind of labor consuming task. In this study the fractal path generation system has been presented as a flexible path generator based on geometric model which is easily transformed from a solid model used in any CAD/CAM system. The polishing experiments with fractal paths have been conducted. Owing to the balance ratio X・ and Y・ short of a fractal path, its superiority in polishing has been certified through the polishing experiments.