Frictional Characteristics of Plain Bearing Guideway in Minute and Transient Motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionAshikaga Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
KANAI Akira  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80087197)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOBE Syogo  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50087186)
MIYASHITA Masakazu  Ashikaga Institute of Technology, Mechanical Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (50087194)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsfriction / tribology / Micro-tribology / plain bearing guideway / positioning / numerical control / machine tools / lubrication / 案内面 / NC工作機械 / すべり面
Research Abstract
Displacement-frictional force characteristics of a plan bearing guideway was investigated in minute and transient region of sliding motion. A slide on plain bearing guideways was 150 kg in mass and was driven by a force-operated positioning mechanism with feed resolution of one nanometer and feed stiffness of several Newton per nanometer. The slide was reciprocally fed for maximum travel range of 16 mum in different two motion modes. The one was continuous motion in feed rate of 50 to 5000 nm/min. The other was stepwise motion in step size of 1 to 1000 nm. The average feed rate and the travel range were set up as same as the one in the continuous motion. The results are as follows.
1. A transient region exists in displacement-frictional force characteristics after reversing of feed direction before the known steady state region in which frictional force is constant for increase in displacement. The transient region starts just after reversing of feed direction to a few hundred nanometer displacement, has the equivalent stiffness of several Newton per nanometer and is followed by the steady state region with zero equivalent stiffness.
2. A mathematical model of the displacement-frictional force characteristic curve was proposed.
3. In numerically controlled motion composed of stepwise motion in nature frictional force can be very small and negative in comparison with generally recognized value.
4. The small value and negative one are caused by oscillating motion in minute stepwise motion.
5.The difference between the transient region and the steady state one in displacement to frictional force characteristics definitely affects controllability of numerically controlled motion