Development of the real time on-machine measuring system of grinding surface integrity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650152
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionKOGAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOGAWA Munehiko  KOGAKUIN UNIVE,Faculty of Engineering, Assistant Prof., 工学部, 教授 (10191496)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsGrinding / Surface Integrity / Redisual Stress / On-machine measuring system / hardness / CNC / オンマシン計測機
Research Abstract
The new sensor which can measure the surface integrity on the machine in the real time, has developed. The sensor can measure the residual stress distribution, hardness distribution and material structure distribution below the machining surface, such as grinding, cutting, lapping, polishing and so on.
The prototype sensor consists of exiting coil and detecting coil. It is set with the gap between the sensor and workpiece and it is created the magnetic circuit between the exiting coil, detecting coil and workpiece. It can measure the residual stress, as the magnetic permeability of the workpiece material is in proportion to the stress of the machining surface.
It has made clear that the sensing characteristics, the effect of factors on the precision of measuring, and the comparison of the measuring value by the X-ray diffraction meter.
The sensor has a linearity of the out put voltage in 2 mm gap and the measuring resolution is 20 mum, and it can measure the residual stress distribution within 200 mum below the machining surface. And it has an enough ability such as the judgment machine of the surface integrity for the grinding system which control it in the real time.
When the surface integrity measured by this sensor is over the permission level, the CNC (Computer Numerical Control) device give the command to stop the CNC program, and dress the grinding wheel by interrupt, or change the grinding condition in order to get the good surface integrity within the permission level.