| Project/Area Number |
07650153
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
機械工作・生産工学
| Research Institution | NIHON University |
Principal Investigator |
OTANI Toshikatsu NIHON Univ., College of Industrial Technology, Professor, 生産工学部, 教授 (00059263)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSHINO Kazuyoshi NIHON Univ., College of Industrial Technology, Associate Professor, 生産工学部, 助教授 (10060104)
| Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Photofabrication / Photopolymer / Laminated Pattern / Optical Fiber / Secondary Cure / UV-rays / 硬化 / 二次露光 |
| Research Abstract |
Photofabrication is expected as a new technology for pattern manufacturing. Three dimensional plotter devices by computer controlled spot laser beam are available commercially. However, these devices are not widely applied due to the high cost of the laser beam controller and generator and the formation of a lamellar surface in multilayr patterns. A new device that is equipped with a mercury xenon lamp and an optical fiber was manufactured and multilayr patterns cured from the bottom by UV-rays of the device were fabricated. Side planes of the multilayr patterns were lamellar. In order to suppress lamellar surface formation, the side planes were set at the bottom of the phptopolymer in a glass vessel and re-exposed to UV-rays. After the exposure, lamellar sirface formation wassuppressed markedly and surface roughness (Rmax) was about 10 mum.