SURFACE FINISHING PROCESS USING DIRECTIONALLY ALIGNED SIC WHISKER LAP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 機械工作・生産工学
Research InstitutionTOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
HORAGUCHI Iwao  TOYOTA NATIONAL COLLEGE OF TECHNOLOGY,MECHANICAL ENGINEERING,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 機械工学科, 助教授 (20110182)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsSiC whisker / Directional control / Lapping / Fixed abrasive / Loading / Lap cleaner / Finished surface roughness / 固定研磨材 / SiCウイスカ / SiCウィスカ
Research Abstract
Fixed abrasives have been applied for the lapping of hard and brittle materials, such as ceramic, silicon wafer and glass, in order to perform the process automatically at a high production rate.
In a previous work, the authors developed a SiC whisker grinding wheel with its whiskers aligned normally to the grinding surface. The SiC whisker wheel is characterized by highperformance ultra precision grinding because of the high aspect ratio of whisker, which is 0.3-1 mu m in diameter and 30-50 mu m in length. The authors have studied the abrasive characteristics of this wheel.
In this work, a fixed abrasive lap of aligned SiC whisker was prepared, and its lapping performance was investigated. Moreover, an in-process cleaner was used to suppress the problems of loading and scratching involved in fixed abrasive lapping. The effectiveness of the cleaner in lapping process was examined with a SiC whisker lap.
Lapping using a SiC whisker unidirectionally aligned lap was examined. The following conclusions were obtained :
(1) The effects of lapping load and speed were clarified. A low load decreases the lapping efficiency but a better surface finish is obtained. A higher speed slightly improves the surface finish.
(2) In-process lap cleaning improved the lapping efficiency. Cleaner was found to be remarkably effective for glass and silicon wafer but not for hardened die steel lapping.
(3) The best surface finish was produced with a surface roughness of 18 nmRmax when using the cleaner in lapping the hardened die ateel.