Monitoring System of Surface Damage and Lubricating Conditions by Using Surface Topographies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650165
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
HISAKADO Terumasa  Gunma University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20029060)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSurface Topography / Mean Micro-groove Depth / Mean Line Depth / Ceramic Wear / Metal Wear / Abrasive Wear / Wear Process Monitor / Surface Damage / 摩耗めんトポグラフィー / 微細条痕の平均深さ / セラミックディスク / 摩耗状態のモニタリング / 接着粒子の最高点変位 / 接着粒子の平均高さ
Research Abstract
The surface topographies were measured in wear process for various combinations of sliding materials such as metals and ceramics, and for various lubricated conditions. An optical surface roughness tester with an optical fiber and a laser displacement measuringmethod were used to monitor the surface topographies in the wear and the wear surface were also observed with a CCD camera to estimate the abrasive wear process and the actions of the transferred particles. The followings were drawn out from the experimental results.
1.The mean depth of micro-grooves'Sp/b, the mean slope rheta and the r.m.s.values rheta_<rms> of surface slope, the depth of mean line and the mean tip radius of asperities and so on were effective to estimate the wear rate and the lubricated conditions in wear process of the various material combinations.
2.When the ratio a_b of the volume removed to the micro-groove volume and the wear index GAMMA varied with the amount of the surface damage and the wear deformed layr increased, the wear rate increased generally but for the wear surfaces protected with the transferred wear particles, when the values of GAMMA, Sp/b and 1 sigma increased, the wear rates decreased.
3.The coefficient of friction and the wear rates for the abrasive wear would be estimated from monitoring the data obtained by using an optical surface roughness tester. The amount of the transferred particles on the disk was measured by the laser displacement measuring method and a CCD camera and their methods were effective to estimate the coefficient of friction and the wear rate of the mated surface.
A new measuring system will have to be developed to calculate speedily the data of the surface topographies in future because the calculation speed for the data used in this study was low.