Study on Precision Design of Externally Pressurized Gas-Lubricated Bearing and Guide Way
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YABE Hiroshi  Kyoto Univ., Faculty of Engrg., Professor, 工学研究科, 教授 (30025936)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHydrostatic gas bearing / Gas-lubricated Iinear guide way / Moving accuracy / Machining error / Precision design / Compensation of gas supply / 軸受絞り
Research Abstract
1.The run-out characteristics of a rotor, which has out-of-roundness error in its crosssection, and is supported by an externally pressurized gas bearing, are investigated experimentally. The effects of number of lobes of out-of-roundness error, the bearing clearance, and the static load applied to the rotor are studied ; the experimental results confirm the validity of the theoretical analysis.
2.Theoretical models for the flow in the bearing clearance are introduced, by which the essential mechanisms of occurence of rotor run-out by the out-of-roundness error are clarified.
3.An externally pressurized gas journal bearing with circumferential grooves is proposed from the view point of run-out of the rotor. Experimental results show comparatively good agreements with theoretical ones for this type of the bearing.
4.The gas flow in the bearing gap in an externally presurized gas-lubricated guide way is analyzed by introducing theoretical flow models. Some quantities, which may represent the expected moving accuracy characteristics of the rotor or the bearing pad, are proposed.
5.The moving accuracy characteristics of the rotor or the bearing pad are analyzed under the condition that the rotor or the guide way rail have machining errors of surface height irregularities with random distibution.
6.Theoretical background of precision design concept of externally pressurized gas bearing system may be established by this study work.