Study on Energy Flow in Micromachine and Design of Integrated Mechanical System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 設計工学・機械要素・トライボロジー
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1996-1997)
Chuo University (1995)
Principal Investigator
ITAO Kiyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Department of Precision Professor Machinery Engineering, Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (80245985)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1997
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
KeywordsMicromachine / Microenergy / Vivrathion Damping / Micro-Dynamics / Oscillator / Cantilever / エネルギ損失 / メカトロニクス / マイクロセンサ / マイクロアクチュエータ / 振動
Research Abstract
In the micromechanical information devices, positioning mechanism that slide on flat surfaces have been miniaturized. For example, optical fiber alignment, magnetic head positionig, AFM scanning (sliding mode) and rotatable actuator in optical disk have been manufactured and developed, Moreover, it is predicted that thier size will be miniaturized by using micromachining technology more.
The micro-motion and micro-positioning mechanisms are generally influenced by frecrion force much more than inertial force becarse the mass decreases in proportion to the third power of dimention with miniaturization of the mechanism size. As a result, frictional dead zone expands resoectively and stic-slip appears easier in the micromechanisms than in the ordinary sized mechanisms. The phenomena depending on friction force are the inevitable factors for the micro-motion and micro-positioning mechanisms design, because they comlicate motion control and decreases positioning accuracy. But it is difficult to introduce a lubrication system, to increase mechanical stiffness or position sensing for avoiding the influence of frictional dead zone and stick-slip in the micromechanisms. This is the reason why the design method free from the friction force phenomena becomes much important.
This reseatch treated with the positioning of low-mass systems such as simple cantilevers that slide on flat surfaces.First a micromechanism (cantilever) was modeled by a one-degree-of freedom system and its positioning error when it suddenly stops from a constnat velocity motion was analyzed. The characteristics of stic-slip and frictional dead zone were clarified.
Next, on the basis of the results, a design method of open loop positioning system that restrains influence of frictional dead zone and stick-slip was proposed. The validity of the analysis and the effectiveness of the proposed method were verified by an experiment in which an optical fiber is positioned on aglass cylinder.