Project/Area Number |
07650186
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Fluid engineering
Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NISHIYAMA Hideya Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Assoc.Professor, 流体科学研究所, 助教授 (20156128)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIYAMA Shinichi Tohoku Univ., Inst.Fluid Sci., Professor, 流体科学研究所, 教授 (80006171)
Project Period (FY) |
1995 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Plasma flow / Functional fluids / Electromagentic control / Advance / Charged particle / Mixing process / Micro flow / Nonequilibrium phenomena / 非平衡流 / シ-ド / 混相化 / ミクロ |
Research Abstract |
The experimental study was conducted to clarify the advancement by seeding, turbulence characteristics and plasma-surface interactions in the applied magnetic field for the nonequilibrium plasma jet. The main results obtained here are as follows : (1)The functional enhancement of transport properties of argon plasma jet is achieved by seeding a small amount of vapor pottasium. (2)The fluctuation characteristics of electron and ion in the applied magnetic field are clarified relating to the visualization of plasma jet behavior. (3)The plasma parameters and thermo-fluids characteristics of plasma jet impinging on a plate and flowing along the biased plate are clarified in the applied magnetic field. The numerical simulation was conducted to clarify the magnetic control of dusted plasma flow and the fluid-dynamic control chracteristics of inductively coupled RF plasma by injecting a secondary gas. The main results obtained here are as follows : (1)The movement and extension of high temperature region can be directly controlled by applying RF induction magnetic field. This results in the indirect control of the dispersion and phase change of injected particles. (2)There are the optimum injection location and inlet mass fraction of secondary gas to control the thermo-fluid characteristics of RF induction thermal plasma.