振動壁を有する二次元チャンネル内の乱流特性
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650187
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masahide  Akita University, Mining College, Associate Professor, 鉱山学部, 助教授 (60172441)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsturbuelence / transitional flow / internal flow / pressure distribution / velocity / experimental study / oscillating wall / 二次元流れ / 運動壁 / レイノルズ数
Research Abstract
The pressure distributions, velocity distributions and turbulence intesities of the flow through a two-dimensional channel with oscillating wall were measured experimentally. In this study, the experiments were performed in vicinity of the transitional flow region. The experimental results are summarized as follows.
(1) pressure :
a.The steady components of pressure distribution are distorted strongly by the oscillating wall whose frequency lies in vicinity of 30Hz.
b.This effect becomes weak with the increase in Reynolds number.
(2) velocity and turbulent intensity :
a.The oscillation of wall has an effect to flatten the axial component of avedaged velocities and to increase the turbulence intensity.
b.The increase in the wall oscillating frequency and the decrease in the Reynolds number strengthen the distortion of power spectrum due to the wall oscillating effect. Moreover, the distortion of power spectrum is clearly noticed in the low frequency region below 400Hz.