Active Control of Vortex Shedding Frequency by Side-Jets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ARAI Norio  Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology Faculty of Technology Assoc.Professor, 工学研究科, 助教授 (20126288)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Masahiro  RTRI Researcher, 技術開発部, 主席技師
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsVortex Shedding / Strouhal Number / Sympathetic Vibration / Lock-in / Side-Jets / 渦放出
Research Abstract
When a bluff body is placed in a flow, the body generates a separated flow region behind the body. That causes the generation of a vortex, which is grown along the flow, and shed into the wake. If the eigen frequency of the body corresponds to the vortex shedding frequency, the lock-in (sympathetic vibration) is occured, that is caused large damages to the body. Therefore, if the vortex shedding frequency could be controlled, it would be very useful in engineering.
It this investigation, the control method using side-jets without any other new construction was applied to investigate whether the vortex shedding frequency can be controlled or not. Here the side-jets were inhaled at the point where the separation shear layr was generated. With emphasis on the performance of side-jets on the control of the vortex shedding frequency, both numerical simulation and experiment were carried out.
The results are summarized as follows :
・In the case of uniform suction side-jets, the characteristic is shown that the vortex shedding frequency is changed immediately in some narrow range with the change of side-jets velocity.
・Suction side-jets have more effective influence on both the flow field and the vortex shedding frequency than injection side-jets.