Microvalves Using Functional Fluids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650191
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOKOTA Shinichi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Professor, 精密工学研究所, 教授 (10092579)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Precision and Intelligence Laboratory, Associate, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (00220632)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsFunctional fluid / Micro control valve / Micromachine / Electro-rheological fluid / Magnetic fluid / Fluid power / Pressure control valve / Switching valve / 電気粘性流体
Research Abstract
To realize high power micromachines using fluid power, two kinds of microvalves using functional fluids such as ER (electro-rheological) fluid and magnetic fluid are developed. ER fluid has viscosity controlled by the applied electric field and magnetic fluid is pulled by the applied magnetic field.
1. Fabrication of a microvalve using ER fluid : A large model consisting of 12 stacked parallel plate electrodes are fabricated. It is ascertained through experiments that the pressure is linearly controlled by the applied electric field strength independent of flowrate and that the band width is 30Hz. Also a rheological equation for ER fluid is derived. Based on the equation, a 3-port micro ER valve with 12mm*12mm*12mm in size is fabricated. Control pressure range of 0.4MPa is realized with electric field strength of 5kV/mm. Furthermore, a servo system for a 1 DOF miniature manipulator is constructed.
2. Fabrication of a microvalve using magnetic fluid : A large model of stop valve is fabric … More ated and it is experimentally ascertained that the allowable pressure is in proportion to electromagnet current, intensity of magnetization of magnetic fluid and the number of serially connected valves. Also flow control characteristics are realized by using a magnetic pole with V-shaped groove. Next, to miniaturize the electromagnet, a micro switching valve using permanent magnet is proposed. A valve with 20mm*20mm*20mm in size is fabricated and the flow channel switching with 8kPa in pressure and 7Hz in frequency is experimentally verified. Furthermore, to establish and optimum design method, numerical analysis of shape of magnetic fluid in flow and magnetic field is investigated.
3. Application to an in-pipe mobile micromachine : A micro ER valve which has better performance than the other is designed in cylindrical shape with 9.8mm in diameter and applied to an in-pipe mobile micromachine for pipes with 14mm in diameter. Traveling velocity of 0.9mm/s is realized and the feasibility of the proposed valve is proved. Less