Interaction of Gas and Particles in Turbulent Flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 07650212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Fluid engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TOMITA Yuji  Faculty of Eegineering, Department of Civil Mechanical and Control, Kyushu Institute of Technology, Enginering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (60039104)
Project Period (FY) 1995 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsPipe Flow / Multi-Phase Flow / Numerical Analysis / Coarse Particles / LDV Measurement / Turbulent Interaction Model / LDV計測 / 抗力係数 / 静止浮遊 / 気流速度 / 粒子速度
Research Abstract
Interaction between turbulent gas flow and coarse particles in horizontal pipes are examined numerically and experimentally. In the experiment, particle velocity, gas velocity and axial turbulent fluctuation of gas are measured by using LDV,where the particle mean diameter and the density are 1.6mm and 1024kg/m^3, respectively, and the pipe diameter and the length are 79.8mm and 7.5m, respectively. In the calculation, a turbulent interaction model between gas and coarse particles is proposed to calculate the gas-particle flow using the k-epsilon model. A two-way coupling calculation is carried out, based on the Lagrangian approach for the particles and the Eulerian approach for the gas. Furthermore, collision between particles and between particle and pipe wall, and rotation of particle are also considered. Governing equations are solved numerically to give particle velocity, concentration, pressure loss, gas velocity and turbulent intensity, which are compared with the results of LDV measurements as well as published data, and those measurements are well predicted by the present model.